Name:Charlestown Barton, Charles, Brayford

Summary

The earliest documentary reference to Charlestown Barton is in 1615. At the time of the 1842 Tithe Map the farm was owned and occupied by George Gould Mogridge. Comparison between the Tithe Map and the 1888 Ordnance Survey map indicate changes to the farm during the course of the 19th century. It is described in 1923 as 'that freehold estate known as Charlestown Barton together with the buildings, cottages and blacksmith's shop standing thereon'. A programme of archaeological works carried out prior to conversion of the farm buildings showed that the row of cottages on the north side contained the remains of an earlier building that once stood to the west and which is likely to predate the existing 17th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Charlestown Barton marked. Map object based on this source.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

An archaeological investigation comprising a desk-based assessment and inspection of the buildings and land affected by a proposed development showed that the farm occupies an area of late Iron Age and Romano-British settlement. The location appears to have retained its importance before and throughout the Saxon period and it is probable that the manor of Charles was administered from Charlestown. With the introduction of the turnpike road along the Bray Valley in the 18th century, however, Charlestown became more remote. Subsequent change has been slight so that below ground remains are likely to have survived well. Details of ownership given from 17th-19th centuries.

Substrata Ltd, 2003, Charles Town Barton: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV320188.

A number of the anomalies recorded on the geophysical survey did not align with the current field and building layout suggesting an earlier system of enclosures and tracks underlies the modern farm.

North Devon District Council, 2003, North Devon Buildings at Risk Survey 2000-2003 (Report - Survey). SDV344372.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Aerial photo shows the farm buildings to have been converted.

Map object based on this source.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.

The earliest documentary reference to Charlestown Barton is in 1615. At the time of the 1842 Tithe Map the farm was owned and occupied by George Gould Mogridge. Comparison between the Tithe Map and the 1888 Ordnance Survey map indicate changes to the farm during the course of the 19th century. It is described in 1923 as 'that freehold estate known as Charlestown Barton together with the buildings, cottages and blacksmith's shop standing thereon and containing…111 acres, 3 roods and 35 perches.
A survey of the extant farm buildings, archaeological evaluation and geophysical survey were undertaken as part of a programme of works prior to development. The building survey showed that the the row of cottages on the north side contained the remains of an earlier building that once stood to the west and which is likely to predate the existing 17th century farmhouse. The evaluation trenches were placed in areas likely to be affected by development and were guided by the results of a geophysical survey which had recorded much evidence for earlier land use including buildings, enclosures and trackways. The remains of a building shown on the Tithe Map to the rear of the farmhouse were recorded in Trench 1. The north end of Trench 3 contained a shallow gully with postholes which may represent the edge of the Romano-British enclosure.