Name:Former Gospel Hall

Summary

Gospel hall used as an army first aid post during the Second World War. Later converted to residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• NONCONFORMIST MEETING HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FIRST AID POST (World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bampton Town Council, 2014, Bampton in Devon (Website). SDV356201.

The Gospel Hall in Back Street [later to become a public hall then a house] was used as a First Aid Post during the Second World War. After the evacuation of Dunkirk in June 1940 an British Army medical unit arrived in Bampton, complete with patients. They used the church hall as a hospital and the army men were billeted in the drill hall (Monument 106007), whilst officers found lodgings in private homes.
When they left Bampton, an American medical unit soon followed, which also used the church hall as a hospital for their white soldiers, the black troops having to make do with tents erected on the surrounding church land. The drill hall was used as a holding unit.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

This building appears potentially to have been a former chapel, and may be the former Gospel Hall.