Name:St. Mary's Churchyard, Willand

Summary

The churchyard is raised on its northern side where it is retained by a rubble stone wall. This was partially rebuilt in 2013 due to the destabilisation of its footings caused by surface water run-off from the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• CHURCHYARD (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 07/08/2013, Repair Work to the Churchyard Wall at St Mary the Virgin Church, Willand, Mid Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356205.

A watching brief was undertaken in 2013 on the rebuilding of an 18.0 metres length of retaining wall which was failing due to the destabilising of its footings caused by surface water run off from the road. The wall, 1.4-1.8 metres high and 0.4 metres wide is constructed of random rubble stone with a cement based mortar with a cast concrete capping. The churchyard is raised about 1.5 metres above the road. No features of archaeological significance were obserbved in the exposed earthen face of the raised churchyard. The few fragments of human bone recovered have been reinterred within the churchyard.