Name:Linear Alignments of Mounds on Axe Cliff Golf Course

Summary

Three rows of earthwork mounds and pits are visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1976. They could have functioned as anti-landing obstacles during the Second World War, but are perhaps more likely to be golf course hazards. They were probably levelled in the 1970s or 1980s.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• GOLF BUNKER (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

Three linear alignments of small mounds are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2113, RAF/58/2113 F22 112-113 20-FEB-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356133.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76074, NMR OS/76074 325-326 28-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356206.

Three rows of small earthwork mounds and pits are visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1976, aligned approximately south-west to north-east and up to 80 metres in length. The mounds are approximately 2 metres in diameter and 3 metres apart, in a staggered arrangement. They are interspersed with five pits circa 3 by 5 metres in diameter, from which the material for the mounds may have been obtained. They are clearly defined on the aerial photographs suggesting that they were twentieth century in date, and their location on relatively level open ground means that they could have functioned as anti-landing obstacles during the Second World War. They do not cross the entire width of the field, but it is possible that the eastern end could have been levelled soon after the threat of invasion had passed to allow the golf course to be used again. However their longevity and location between the fairways, in line with sections of hedgebank that had not been removed, suggests a more plausible interpretation as golf course hazards. They are not visible on available aerial photographs after this date and were probably levelled in the 1970s or 1980s.