Name:Relict Field Boundary West of Haven Ball

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006, is interpreted as a relict field boundary of possible medieval or post -medieval date that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

Environment Agency, 2006, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2490 Environment Agency D0064558 21-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV355899.

A linear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. It runs parallel to extant field boundaries that are depicted on the Tithe map, and is interpreted as a relict field boundary of post-medieval, or possibly medieval, date that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. At circa 5 metres in width, it may have been reduced in height and spread by historic ploughing, although significant remains appear to survive.