Name:Relict Field Boundaries North of Axe Cliff Golf Course

Summary

Two conjoined curvilinear banks, visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006, are interpreted as relict medieval field boundary banks that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 2006, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2490 Environment Agency D0064558 21-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV355899.

Two curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Two conjoined curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. One is parallel, and the other contiguous with, extant field boundaries of medieval character, although neither is depicted on the available historic maps. The earthworks are interpreted as relict medieval field boundary banks that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Only one was well defined enough to be transcribed, and the other is up to 5 metres in width, suggesting that they are likely to have been spread by ploughing.