Name:Relict Field Boundary East of Barnard's Hill Lane

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1963, may be the remains of a field boundary of medieval origin that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and the area has since been developed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 342-343 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

A curvilinear earthwork bank, up to 2 metres in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1963. It is parallel to other curvilinear field boundaries that are depicted on nineteenth century mapping, and may be the remains of a field boundary of medieval origin that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. However it is not clear whether the bank extends to the ends of the field and interpretation is tentative. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and the area has since been developed.