Name:Possible Second World War Searchlight Battery South of Berry Barton, Branscombe

Summary

A possible Second World War searchlight battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthwork platforms and a range of structures, probably including Nissen Huts, on the gentle east facing slopes to the south of Berry Barton, Branscombe. The battery structures and earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs although a modern agricultural building is situated on the footprint of the southernmost wartime structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4129-4132 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

Earthworks platforms and rectangular structures are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY1888 04-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356215.

A modern structure is visible on the same footprint as a possible Nissen Hut.

A possible Second World War searchlight battery is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1946 as three or four circular earthwork platforms and three structures, including two probable Nissen Huts, on the gentle east facing slopes to the south of Berry Barton, Branscombe.
Two earthwork platforms approximately 10metres in diameter are located in a field 300 metres to the west of Kiln Lane. These are interpreted as the possible locations of searchlight emplacements. The rectangular structures are centred on circa SY 187884, close to the hedgeline on the east of Kiln lane It is likely these comprise the battery generator and accommodation. Two further circular platforms visible to the north and east of the huts might be the sites of the battery’s predictor emplacement and possibly a light anti-aircraft position.