Name:Exevale Hospital Grounds

Summary

The former Exevale Hospital grounds were extensive, and included two lodges, a chapel and burial ground, farm and sanatorium, set around the central semi-circular range of buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'County Lunatic Asylum' shown. Semi-circular range of buildings in the centre with lodges and chapel to the east, burial ground to the north-east, a range of buildings to the west, a farm and sanatorium to the south-west. Map object based on this source.

The building is visible in its landscaped setting.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3858/, RAF 58/3858/PSFO-0073 03-OCT-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357102.

The hospital building is visible surrounded by landscaped grounds.

National Monument Record, 1993, NMR 4822, NMR 4822/3 21-JUN-1993 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359033.

The buildings and grounds are visible before conversion.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Exevale Hospital (Devon County Asylum) (Un-published). SDV356232.

Built in 1842-5 as the Devon County Pauper Lunatic Asylum, the buildings were set in vast grounds, approached past formal lodges by a ceremonial avenue. There was a tall central block with a semicircular service range behind, from which six lower wings radiated, and between these were exercise yards and gardens, enclosed by perimeter walls with lodges (one NW lodge remains). The Asylum cemetery,with a very attractive lytch gate, is notable. Entrances lodges, avenue, chapel and associated areas of shrubbery appear intact, as well as a sports field which formed part of the asylum facilities.

Map object based on this source.

The changing form of the gardens and designed landsape around Exvale hospital are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. Between the First and Second Edition OS maps, terraces were constructed to the south-west of the main radial building and aerial photographs show standard trees aligned along these terraces. North-east of the hospital too aerial evidence shows tree planting close to the burial ground; these are smaller and of uniform size and shape, and could be fruit trees. It is not clear whether these are associated with the hospital, maybe used to aid recovery, or part of the adjacent farm. The hospital building has now been converted to apartments. More detail is given in the Historic England report (page 142).