Name:Medieval Cross at Brick Cross, Bicton

Summary

Small medieval stone cross mounted on a tall inscribed 18th century pedestal situated at the crossroads.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08NE22

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 314-5 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

At the crossroads, 1km west of Otterton, is a small cross of rectangular section, with chamfered edges, and with the bottom of the shaft splayed out, mounted upon a tall pedestal consisting of a square masonry base surmounted by a chamfered plinth, on which rests a square column of brickwork above which there is a projecting moulded cap on which rests the rectangular socket-stone of the cross. This has a projecting top edge, moulded, and the splayed base of the cross shaft rests upon it. The pedestal was erected by Lady Rolle of Bicton in the 18th century as a direction post, and on each of the four faces of the brickwork column there is a tablet bearing an inscription:- 'To Woodbury, Topsham, Exeter. Her ways are ways of pleasantness, and all her paths are peace'. 'To Bicton, Ottery, Honiton. O hold up our goings in thy paths that our footsteps slip not'. 'To Otterton, Sidmouth, Culliton, AD 1743. O that our ways were made so direct that we might keep thy statutes'. 'To Budley, Littleham, Exmouth. Make us to go in the paths of thy commandments, for therein is our desire'. These inscriptions are now nearly illegible.

Department of Environment, 1961, Bicton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340597.

Bicton Cross (Brick Cross on Ordnance Survey map). Cross and route-marker at crossroads. Dated 1743. Red brick pier with Beerstone
base, plaques, pedestal and cross. Tall, square-section, brick pier has moulded Beerstone base and cap and contains a rectangular plaque on each face. Above the cap is a Beerstone pedestal, square in section with a soffit-moulded cap and on top of this sits a small latin cross on a plain stepped base. The sides of the pedestal and the plaques are inscribed in Roman serif upper and lower case lettering. The plaques indicate the routes whilst the pedestal contains appropriate quotations from prayers. The West side: Woodbury, Topsham, Exeter. Her ways of pleasantness, and all her paths are peace. The South side: Bodley, Littleham, Exmouth. Make us to go in the paths of thy commandments, for therein is our desire. The East side: Otterton, Sidmouth, Culliton, AD 1743. 0 that our ways were made so direct that we might keep thy statutes. The North Side: Bicton, Ottery, Honiton. O hold up our goings in thy paths that our
footsteps slip not. Bicton Cross was undoubtedly erected by the Rolles of Bicton House. Other details: LBS No 86202.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 5 (Monograph). SDV7016.

A route-marking column with cross situated at a crossroads. The monument consists of a tall, square-sectioned column built from brick with moulded base and cap of Beer stone. A small stone cross surmounts it. Each brick face also bears an inscribed stone plaque bearing the names of places accompanied by prayer extracts. 'The Cross' is shown at the crossroads on a map of 1765.

A tall brick column, dated 1743, and inscribed with biblical texts and directions on plaques on each face.

Medieval cross mounted on 18th century base carved with inscriptions and way markers.
SMR.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 56, (Vol 1), sketcgh (Un-published). SDV360833.

Brick Cross SY072853
Brick Cross stands at the crossroads, 1 kilometre west of Otterton. A small cross of rectangular section, with chamfered edges, and with the bottom of the shaft splayed out. Mounted upon a tall pedestal consisting of a square masonry base surmounted by a chamfered plinth, on which rests a square column of brickwork above which there is a projecting moulded cap on which rests the rectangular socket-stone of the cross. This has a projecting top edge, moulded, and the splayed base of the cross shaft rests upon it.
The pedestal was erected by Lady Rolle of Bicton in the 18th century (1743) as a direction post, and on each of the four faces of the brickwork column there are tablets bearing inscriptions and directions (see Masson Phillips).
The original cross dates from 1580 when the Sheriff of Exeter ordered the burning of a witch at the site. Subsequently it was used as a hanging cross.