Name:Church Path, Trow

Two adjacent fields called Church Path on 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS

• PATH (Unknown date)

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, 15 + 16 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Two fields called Church Path to to south-west of Trow on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment Nos. 399 and 424). No path depicted within fields on Tithe Map. On OS 1890 map a path extends west from Dunsford Lane to Salcombe Regis village (and church). The path is still marked on the modern OS map. This path passes the south boundary of the southern field and could have given rise to the name if it was a route to the church. Alternatively name may refer to a former church/chapel site yet to be identified.