Name:Track from Saddle Bridge to Week Ford

Summary

A road was constructed in 1794 from Saddle Bridge to Week Ford. The road, now a track, can still be traced on the ground today although much obscured by vegetation. The surface metalling is still visible in some places.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, XVIII - 1794 AD to 1794 AD)

Much of the track from Saddle Bridge northwards to Week Ford is visible. Please note that the last section from SX66277231 of the track is conjectured.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History, 29 (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

A road was constructed from Saddle Bridge to Week Ford in 1794. A memo in the Highways accounts records that' the road leading from Obrook Bridge to Week ford in the parish of Holne was made at the expense of Sir Francis Buller Baronet of Prince Hall and Joseph Sanders Esqr of Brimpts in the year 1794'. The road, now a track, is still evident on the ground today although much obscured by vegetation. The surface metalling is still visible in some parts.