Name:Possible Saltern Earthworks on Seaton Marshes

Summary

Irregular earthwork mounds are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. They may have been part of post medieval salterns, or perhaps spoil dredged out of the adjacent drainage channels. A wide curvilinear channel immediately to the north may be associated. The earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• SALTERN? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

Several irregular mounds are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 342-343 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

Environment Agency, 2006, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2490 Environment Agency D0064558 21-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV355899.

Irregular earthwork mounds are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. They are close to an area likely to have been used in salt production, and resemble some similar mounds in the southern saltworking area of Seaton Marshes (MDV51123); it is possible that these mounds were the site of post medieval saltern structures or work platforms. However they may simply be spoil dredged out of the adjacent drainage channels. A wide curvilinear channel immediately to the north is likely to be natural in origin, although slight irregular banks alongside the channel indicate that it had been desilted and perhaps enhanced in other ways. It is crossed by narrow parallel linear earthworks, probably resulting from nineteenth century drainage of the marsh, and therefore predates them. It is possible that this channel was associated with saltworking, but its relationship to the earthworks is not clear from the aerial photographic evidence and it has not been transcribed. The earthworks are likely to survive.