Name:Whiteway, Hartland

Summary

Site of Whiteway which stood to the north-east of Whiteway Wood. It is recorded on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment but looks to be ruinous by the time of the first edition Ordnance Survey map. No buildings are shown on the second edition map of 1904-6.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Whiteway is recorded on the Tithe Apportionment as part of the land owned by John Henry Furze and occupied by John Howard. Plot 2123 is recorded as 'House and Plot'.

Map object based on this source.

The depiction of the site, which is not named, shows it to be apparently ruinous.

No buildings shown.

'Whiteway' shown on the Tithe map of 1842 as two buildings. Recorded in Tithe apportionment (Tithe apportionment number 2123) as 'House and Plot' together with 8 small fields totalling circa 7 acres. Occupied by John Howard. Not shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1885.

The site of Whiteway is still partially visible in modern field boundaries. Map object based on this source.