Name:Plastow Fields, Carrapitt Farm, Bridford

Summary

The names of a group of fields close to Carrapit Farm all have the suffix Plastow or Plaistow. The name is said to derive from two old English words meaning a meeting or playing place.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FIELD NAME (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A group of fields to the east of Carrapit Farm are named as long Plastow (472), Middle Plastow (473), Little Plastow (474) and Great Plastow (475) on the Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Hearnden, G., 2014, Plaistow Fields Bridford (Correspondence). SDV356246.

A group of fields shared between Carrapitt Farm and Little Hay Farm all have the suffix Plaistow. Plaistow derives from two old English words meaning meeting or placying place. A map of 1725 shows that many hedges were built in the parish between 1725 and the 1840 Tithe Map. These 'new' hedges are shorter and straighter than the older ones. Many flints and two axes have been found in the fields.