Name:Possible Saltern Earthworks on Seaton Marshes South of Marsh Lane

Summary

An irregular earthwork pit with slight banked sides is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. It may have been associated with post-medieval salt production but interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Saltworking on reclaimed land of the former (medieval) harbour of the Axe Estuary at Seaton

• SALTERN? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

No features are depicted in this location.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 342-343 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

Parkinson, M., 1985, The Axe Estuary and its Marshes, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV122290.

This area is named 'Upper Salt Plot', and a rectangular building is depicted within it.

Environment Agency, 2006, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2490 Environment Agency D0064558 21-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV355899.

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork.

An irregular earthwork pit with slight banked sides is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. It is within an area Parkinson describes as 'Upper Salt Works' and may have been associated with salt production in the post-medieval period (MDV51123). However its shape does not conform to the likely shape of salt pans and interpretation is tentative. Parkinson's plan depicts a rectangular building in this location, but there is no evidence of this structure on the available aerial photographs.