Name:Extraction Pits to the southwest of Coombe Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The former extraction pits are partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The former extraction pits are visible as a series of earthwork pits.

Extraction pits of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the southwest of Coombe Plantation. The three former clay or gravel extraction pits comprise a single small sub-circular pit measuring approximately 16m in diameter and two much larger and more irregular shaped pits, likely made up of several intercutting pits, located to the southeast and partly obscured by vegetation. The southern two features are also partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’. The extraction pits are located within an area that is dominated by similar such features.