Name:Orchard Ridges East of Four Elms Cross

Summary

Probable post-medieval orchard tree planting ridges are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1996 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. The orchard appears to have thinned out after the 1940s and been partially replanted between 2006 and 2010, but the earthworks seem to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TREE MOUND (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The area is also depicted as orchards on the Colyton Tithe Map of 1843.

The area is depicted as orchards.

Tree cover obscures the ground surface.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96602, NMR OS/96602 117-118 06-JUN-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355897.

Tree cover is relatively sparse and earthwork ridges are clearly visible across the area.

Environment Agency, 2006, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2492 Environment Agency D0064562 21-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV355899.

Parallel earthwork ridges are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2432-SY2493 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Tree cover is relatively sparse and earthwork ridges are clearly visible across the area. However small trees appear to have been planted in the eastern part of the area.

Narrow earthwork ridges are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1996 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006. These areas are depicted as orchards in the late nineteenth century mapping, and it is likely that the earthworks are the remains of earthwork ridges on which the fruit trees were established. These are likely to be post-medieval in date, and obscured by the tree canopy on the earlier available aerial photographs, only becoming visible in recent years as the trees have thinned out. The earthworks are aligned approximately north-east to south-west or north to south, between 3 and 5 metres in width, and cover an area of circa three and a half hectares. The ridges appear to overlie a possible ditched enclosure just to the north of the project area, and to have been cut by a recent partially banked trackway aligned approximately north to south across the area. The eastern part of the area appears to have been replanted between 2006 and 2010, but the ridges seem to have been retained.