Name:Castle Inn, George Nympton

Summary

A Castle Inn is recorded as a rectangular building on the Tithe Map and apportionment. However, comparison with the first edition Ordnance Survey map, which shows a square building as today, suggests that it was rebuilt in the later 19th century. Excavation in advance of the construction of a dwelling to the rear of the inn in 2011 recovered post medieval and 19th century pottery from the top soil together with a single sherd of medieval pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGE NYMPTON

• INN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building orientated north-south depicted on Tithe Map. Recorded as Castle Inn and Offices on the apportionment.

Castle Inn marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map suggests that the inn was rebuilt in the later 19th century.

Walls, S., 2011, Archaeological Evaluation Prior to Erection of Dwelling to the rear of the Castle Inn (Report - Evaluation). SDV348144.

Archaeological evaluation and recording on land to the rear of the Castle Inn prior to the construction of a new dwelling. The northern portion of the site had been stripped previously during the construction of the car park. A gully was exposed in the evaluation trench which probably relates to a field drain or removed service pipe. No finds were recovered from its fill. All finds were from topsoil deposits. They included one sherd of medieval pottery but most were dated to the post medieval period and 19th century including sherds of North Devon and Bristol/Staffordshire ware and clay pipes including a complete bowl dated circa 1610-40.