Name:Extraction Pit within Bystock Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extraction pit is partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Bystock Wood. The former clay or gravel extraction pit is irregular in shape and measures approximately 44m in length. The feature is partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and is defined as a pond on the 2014 Master Map. The actual extent of this feature, which is obscured by dense vegetation and only visible on LiDAR images is, however, significantly larger than that depicted.

The former extraction pit is partly defined as a pond on the 2014 Master Map.