Name:Shell crater or bomb crater on Lympstone Common, Lympstone

Summary

An earthwork pit of a possible Second World War artillery shell crater or bomb crater is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible artillery shell crater is visible as an earthwork pit.

The possible artillery shell crater remains visible as an earthwork pit.

An earthwork pit of a possible Second World War artillery shell crater or gun pit is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Lympstone Common. The earthwork pit is oval in shape and measures approximately 12m in length by 9m in width. It is likely either associated with the small military site of Coombe Common, located approximately 210m to the northwest, or the much larger infantry camp of East Budleigh and Bicton Common, located approximately 700m to the east. The feature remains visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A sub-circular earthwork pit is visible.

A sub-circular earthwork pit, circa 10m diameter, interpreted as a Second World War shell crater or bomb crater is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.