Name:The Shippon, rear of 48 Fore Street, Totnes

The Shippon, rear of 48 Fore Street, Totnes. Early 19th century with 20th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, J., 12/2013, The Shippon, at the Rear of 48 Fore Street, Heritage Statement (Report - Assessment). SDV356256.

The shippon is likely to date from the early 19th century. It appears that the structure was built to accommodate cattle, and that these cattle were held to provide dairy products, probably on a commercial scale. The structure contains minimal extant evidence of the former function of the building, aside from what appears to be mid-20th century insertions to enhance the milking process.

The building is of minimal architectural value, and does not contain any extant historic fabric directly associated with its core function.