Name:Earthwork Mound within Squabmoor Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• MOUND (Unknown date)

The feature is visible as an earthwork mound.

An earthwork mound of uncertain date and function is visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Squabmoor Plantation. The fairly prominent earthwork feature is sub-oval in shape and measures approximately 23m in length by 19m in width and is sited on a gently east sloping hillside, completely obscured by dense tree cover of Squabmoor Plantation. Whilst the nature of this feature is largely unclear, it may represent a potential round barrow of prehistoric date, since a number of similar such features are present within the immediate area, or be of more recent origin, being derived from quarry upcast material, for example. Further field investigation of this earthwork is recommended. The feature was not visible on aerial photographs made available to the survey owing to a complete coverage of trees.