Name:Emergency Water Supply Reservoir North of Swan Hill Road

Summary

A circular structure, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1947, is interpreted as a Second World War Emergency Water Supply reservoir. It is likely to have been removed relatively soon after the war and the area has since been redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• RESERVOIR (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A circular structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1994 2491-2492 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A circular flat structure is visible.

A circular structure, approximately 12 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1947. Its size and location suggest that it could have been an Emergency Water Supply reservoir, built during the Second World War as a back up if water supplies were damaged during bombing raids. The structure is likely to have been removed relatively soon after the war and the area has since been redeveloped.