Name:Cottages and Gardens at Ashford, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

Row of former cottages and gardens shown on 19th and earlier 20th century mapping. The site is now occupied by a 1950s property called Charlesworth.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Row of dwellings depicted on the Tithe Map. They are recorded variously as 'Cottage & Garden' on the apportionment.

Row of cottages shown with small ?privvies at the ends of the gardens.

Walls, S., 2011, Extensions and Alterations to Dwelling of Charlesworth, Ashford, Heanton Punchardon (Report - Evaluation). SDV348721.

The only feature noted during an archaeological evaluation carried out in advance of the construction of an extension on the existing dwelling of Charlesworth was a 1.0 metre wide linear feature running east-west alongside a footpath which corresponds to the location of a former flower bed. The lack of any subsoil layers across the site and the apparent redeposition of shillet is indicative of the area having been levelled in the past probably for the construction of Charlesworth in the 1950s or for the 1990s extension. Finds were all from the topsoil and included 1 shered of 18th century North Devon ware, 5 sherds of post 1720 white refined earthenware and 1 shered of 19th-20th century red ware.