Name:Datton Manor, Colaton Raleigh, Newton Poppleford and Harpford

Site of Datton Manor House opposite Datton Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1880, Datton Mill and Donitone, 464 (Article in Serial). SDV113557.

Datton. Site of the manor house opposite Datton Mill. The present farmhouse was built farther away from the River Otter. Medieval.

Reichel, O. J., 1910, The Hundred of Sulfretona or Hairidge in Early Times, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV39757.

At Domesday, Dotton was held by Rainer, house steward of Baldwin the sheriff.

Lane, H., 2001, Dotton Research Bulletin (Pamphlet). SDV113474.

Dotton was an extra parochial parish until 1867 when it was recognised as a civil parish. In 1894 it was annexed to Colaton Raleigh. The Domesday manor was a gift to Dunkeswell Abbey in c13. From 1540-1780 it was owned by the Duke family before passing to the Rolle family who built a new farm + barton to the w + demolished the original buildings in 1871.

Lane, H., 2001, Letter with reference to Dotton (Correspondence). SDV113965.

Lane, H., 2001, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV113548.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site Nos. 2058 and 2059 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Dotton Farm and barton built by Rolle family in 1871 to replace earlier manor house and farm to east.
Site of Datton/Dotton manor house. Almost certainly represents the Domesday manor of 'Otrit' . Manor was gift to Dunkeswell Abbey in 13th century. Documentary evidence of chapel. Heap of grass covered ruins near mill site reputed to be monastic building. House and other buildings demolished and farm built on new site to west in 1871.
SMR.

Lane, H., 2004, The Story of Dotton; A Hamlet Lost in the Passage of Time (Monograph). SDV319545.

The Manor of Dotton originated prior to the Domesday Book of 1086 and developed into an 'extra parochial parish'. It was recognised as a Civil Parish in 1868. It is indicated that some sort of community existed prior to 1066AD, when the lands were held by Doda the priest. Rainer held Dotton in 1086AD, from Baldwin of Moeles, also called Baldwin of xeter, Sheriff of Devon. The manor was later held by the heir of Baldwin of Billestone. Following the death of Mark Rolle, the Estates were taken over by Lord Clinton c.1907.