Name:Earthwork Mound East of Berry Camp

Summary

A possible mound is visible on digital images derived from Lidar data as a low circular earthwork on the lower north-east facing combe slopes to the east of Berry Camp. The mound might be the remains of a round barrow or clearance cairn potentially of later prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• SHINE: Earthwork mound of possible prehistoric barrow or cairn to north-east of Berry Camp

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY 1888 Environment Agency D0075805 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

A low earthwork mound is visible.

A possible mound is visible on digital images derived from Lidar data as a low circular earthwork on the lower north-east facing combe slopes to the east of Berry Camp. The visible earthwork mound measures approximately 15 metres in diameter but has probably been spread by agricultural improvement. The date and function of the mound are unknown, but it might be the remains of a small round barrow or clearance cairn of later prehistoric date.