Name:Earthwork Bank East of Berry Camp

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval or post medieval date is visible as a linear earthwork bank perpendicular to the cliff edge, to the east of Berry Camp. It is possible a significant proportion of the boundary bank has been lost to coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• SHINE: Earthworks of three prehistoric barrows east of Berry Camp

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY 1888 Environment Agency D0075805 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

A low linear earthwork bank is visible.

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval or post medieval date is visible as a linear earthwork bank perpendicular to the cliff edge, to the east of Berry Camp. The bank appears to be somewhat spread but measures approximately 4 metres wide and 20 metres long. However, it is possible a significant proportion of the boundary bank has been lost to coastal erosion. The relationship between the linear earthwork bank and the possible mound at its southern end and the east to west orientated probable modern field boundary bank to the north are unclear from the aerial photographs alone. Excavation in advance of the loss of the remainder of the bank to cliff falls is recommended.