Name:Field Boundary East of Berry Camp

Summary

A short linear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s located between the disused quarry earthworks at Down and a footpath immediately south of Berry Plantation. The bank might be the remains of a field boundary of post medieval date. The location of the bank is now obscured from view by tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A short section of linear earthwork bank is visible.

A linear earthwork bank less than three metres wide and 12 metres long is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s located between the disused quarry earthworks at Down and a footpath immediately south of Berry Plantation. It is similar in appearance to field boundaries to the west and might therefore be the remains of a field boundary of post medieval date that predated the quarrying activity at Down. The location of the bank is now obscured from view by tree cover. Similar earthwork banks have also been recorded approximately 200 metres to the east.