Name:Dotton Chapel, Coleton Raleigh

Summary

First mentioned in 1242 when the church and lands were given to Dunkeswell Abbey. Mentioned in a lease of 1532 but by 1793 is recorded as 'long since demolished'. Exact site unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., 1880, Datton Mill and Donitone, 464, 466, 467 (Article in Serial). SDV113557.

Lane, H., 2001, Dotton Research Bulletin (Pamphlet). SDV113474.

Datton Chapel. This may be the Chapel of St David, Dotteton mentioned in 1259 in Bishop Bronescombe's register. It belonged to Dunkeswell Abbey. Near Datton Mill is a heap of grass-covered ruins reputed to be those of some monastic building. In a transcript of indenture of 1584 the deeds of the manor + free chapel of Dotton passed to Gregory Sprent of Colaton.

Lane, H., 2001, Letter with reference to Dotton (Correspondence). SDV113965.

Lane, H., 2001, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV113548.

Lane, H., 2004, The Story of Dotton; A Hamlet Lost in the Passage of Time (Monograph). SDV319545.

Documentary evidence indicates that a thriving church/chapel existed in 1242AD, when Bishop William Brewer of Exeter appropriated 'Dotton Church and all of its lands' to Dunkerswell Abbey, a Cistercian Abbey. Dotton was then set up as a Cistercian 'grange', and the monks compelled the local people to move away, but this came to light in 1259. By the end of the 15th Century the monks continued to decline, and in 1532, John Ley, Abbot of Dunkerswell, leased the church lands at Dotton to William Stoforde. The chapel is mentioned in the sale of the Manor to the Duke family in 1543, and the indenture of 1584, but no mention is made later.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Dotton Mill, Dotton, Near Otterton, Devon. Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results, 4-5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV338950.

First mentioned in 1242 when the church and lands were gifted to Dunkeswell Abbey. Referred to as the 'free chapel' in a lease of 1532. Not clear when the chapel ceased to be used or even exactly where it stood. By 1793 Richard Polwhele believed it had been 'long since demolished'. According to Kelly's Directory of Devon and Cornwall the site is 'now a modern farmhouse'. See report for full details.