Name:Former Field Boundary South East of Branscombe

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards to the south-east of Branscombe village is probably the remains of a field boundary of medieval origin. The earthwork remains visible on images derived from Lidar data captured from November 2006 to March 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3210 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

An earthwork bank is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2001, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspective PGA Imagery SY2088 04-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349376.

A curvilinear earthwork bank remains visible.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR Environment Agency SY2088 D0075812 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

A curvilinear earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards to the south-east of Branscombe village is probably the remains of a field boundary of medieval origin. The bank is approximately 4 metres wide and is visible for almost 50 metres. The bank is not depicted on the tithe map for Branscombe which might support the interpretation that it had been removed and passed out of use prior to the 1840s. However, it appears to form part of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as being probably first enclosed in the medieval period. The bank remains visible as a low earthwork bank or possibly scarp or terrace on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2010. A second removed field boundary is visible as a north to south oriented earthwork gulley circa 120 metres to the east. However this boundary is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and has therefore not been transcribed.