Name:Earthwork Mound within Hayes Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• MOUND (Unknown date)

The feature is visible as a possible earthwork mound.

A possible earthwork mound of uncertain date and function is visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Hayes Wood. The fairly prominent earthwork feature is oval in shape and measures approximately 27.5m in length by 24.5m in width and is sited on the top of a gentle to moderate sloping hill. The nature and origin of this feature is largely unclear, although a number of similar such earthwork features are recorded within the wider area, some of which have been recorded as potential prehistoric barrows. The form of this earthwork does, however, appear to be quite diffuse and may equally be of geological origin. Further field investigation of this possible earthwork would help to clarify this. The feature was not visible on aerial photographs made available to the survey owing to the dense tree coverage of Hayes Wood.