Name:Goosemoor Farm, Newton Poppleford

Summary

Goosemoor farm, near newton poppleford. A second room for a parlour has been added here to the basic cottage plan (one room downstairs and two bedrooms above). The passage provides the entrance from which a door on the right gives access to what is now reconstructed as a cart shed. Some fragments of pebble walling remain. This was originally the ex house. To the left of the passage entrance to the houseplace or living-room the stairs rise to two bedrooms. Beyond the living- room is the parlour with the closet behind it which may at one time have given access to the second bedroom by a separate staircase. Other interesting features are the setting of the fireplace, the construction of the roof and an oak-slab partition. The roof timbers are quite plain, the surface lightly plastered over, the wood being hacked to form a key. Slightly splayed across the angle of the room, the fire- place is now fitted with a stove. It still has its old settle (oliver).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Oliver, g. W. /tda/81(1949)33-41,43/the devonshire cottage.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Oliver, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1363.

'goosemoor farm' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a group of adjoining buildings around an irregular shaped yard with access to the road in the northwest corner (os).

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 84 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Goosemoor Farm is of Post-medieval origin.
SMR.