Name:Settlement evidence comprising extensive prehistoric activity south of Langage Dairy Farm

Summary

Extensive features (ditches, pits, enclosures) and artefacts (lithics, pottery) providing evidence of late Neolithic to Romano-British occupation. Revealed during development of the Choakford to Langage Gas Pipeline.

• SETTLEMENT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Tyler, K., 2009, Archaeological Investigation of the Choakford to Langage Gas Pipeline, Sparkwell, South Hams (Report - non-specific). SDV348009.

Archaeological investigations along the Choakford to Langage gas pipeline corridor partially exposed a number of prehistoric occupation areas, representing prehistoric settlement of different periods. Pottery and lithic artefacts from the late Neolithic to the Romano-British periods were recovered. [See Source SDV348009] A number of partially exposed prehistoric occupation areas were recognised along the pipline. In the north-west extent of the route, an enclosed settlement and associated features of mid- to late Bronze Age date were excavated. In the south-eastern area a similar settlement enclosure of middle to late Iron Age date, with the possible remains of a later Romano-British structure were exposed and investigated. A range of pottery and lithic artefacts from the late Neolithic through to the Romano-British period were recovered which illustrate the length of occupation of the area.

Rolland, A. + Conway, M., 2009, Plymouth Eastern Corridor Major Scheme Bid Heritage Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV349943.

Salvatore, J. P. + Quinnell, H., 2011, Excavation of a Bronze Age Roundhouse and other Prehistoric, Romano-British and Early Medieval Features at the Langage Energy Centre and Park, and the Choakford-Langage Gas Pipeline, Sparkwell, South Hams, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV359806.