Name:Former Field Boundary to the south of East Budleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundary is partly depicted on the East Budleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The southern extent of the field boundary depicted on the parish tithe map appears to have been partly removed and realigned further to the west.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7106, RAF/58/7106 V 044-45 12-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356245.

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1965, to the south of East Budleigh. The single boundary is gently curvilinear in form, is broadly north to south aligned and closely respects the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields. The southern extent of the former boundary ditch appears to correspond to a boundary first depicted on the East Budleigh parish tithe map of 1838-48, although the northern extent had clearly passed out of use by this time. By the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's, the southern extent of this boundary also appears to have been partly removed and the boundary realigned. The cropmark ditch was not clearly visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.