Name:Former Field Boundary North of Mare Lane

Summary

A slight earthwork bank indicated by a shadow visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963 is interpreted as a relict medieval field boundary that passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century. Slight earthworks may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 342-343 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

A dark shadow indicates the presence of a slight earthwork bank.

A slight earthwork bank is indicated by a shadow visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963. It is curvilinear and contiguous with extant field boundaries in this area, although no field boundary is depicted here on the Tithe map. It is therefore interpreted as a relict field boundary of possible medieval date that passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century. It is not visible on any of the other available aerial photographs and is probably only visible on the 1963 run due to snow cover and low light conditions. It is not clear whether slight earthworks survive.