Name:Former Field Boundary South of Mare Lane

Summary

Several probable former medieval field boundary banks are visible as pale curvilinear marks on aerial photographs taken in snowy conditions in 1963. They probably passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century, and although partially developed some slight earthworks may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/58/5607, NMR RAF/58/5607 F21 342-343 22-JAN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355896.

Pale curvilinear marks indicate the presence of slight earthwork banks.

Several slight earthwork banks are indicated by pale curvilinear features visible on aerial photographs taken in 1963. They correspond to some extant field boundaries, and to some depicted on the Tithe map in this area. They are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of probable medieval date, some of which passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century. They are not visible on any of the other available aerial photographs and are probably only visible on the 1963 run due to snow cover and low light conditions, the banks perhaps catching snow and resulting in a thicker covering. Other possible field boundaries that were less well defined have been transcribed as broken lines. The area has been partially developed, but some earthworks may survive.