Name:Possible Trackways and Evidence of Industry to south-west of Dun Cross, Dartington

Summary

The remains of former field boundaries and possible trackways were exposed during an archaeological evaluation in connection with a solar park. An area of burning uncovered in Trench 20 contained charcoal and daub which was also found in a possible posthole in Trench 1. The latter also contained a small sherd of window glass which may be medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• IN SITU BURNT DEPOSIT (Unknown date)
  • TRACKWAY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Fishacre to Choakford, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 1 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347985.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 11-12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume II Illustrations (Report - non-specific). SDV347993.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, 53 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

A grup of pits and burnt areas was excavated as part of a programme of works along the route of a gas pipeline.

Swann, N. + Hale, D., 2012, Bidwell Solar Park, Totnes Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV355725.

Many strong anomalies were detected on the higher ground around South Downs. It is possible that these reflect igneous geological material derived from basalt and dolerite sills within the underlying slates. However, the anomalies could equally reflect industrial waste such as iron slag from metal‐working activities. Although no furnaces have been identified within the current survey areas, some iron slag and furnaces have been found close to the proposed development area. Occasional soil‐filled features of possible archaeological origin have been detected in most areas, though identification of such features has been hindered by the presence of so many strong anomalies in some areas. Some of the ditches in Area 8 could reflect former enclosures. Former ploughing has been detected across most of the surveyed areas. Former field boundaries have been identified in Areas 1, 2, 4 and 6‐8.

Randerson, M., 2013, Bidwell Solar Park, Totnes, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV355735.

The remains of former field boundaries were exposed in Trenches 7 and 10, with a ground raising or dump deposit and an area of modern burning in a tree bole also uncovered in Trench 7. Possible disused trackways were identified in Trenches 10 and 12, although the feature thus identified in Trench 12 was very indistinct, and may simply have formed as an accumulation of subsoil in a natural hollow. A possible posthole was excavated in Trench 1, and an area of burning in Trench 20. Both features, which are some distance apart, contained charcoal and daub. The fill of the possible posthole also contained evidence for spelt wheat but also window glass which may be medieval. It is possible that burnt area [F15] may be related to the group of pits and small burnt areas found to the north-east of Area 8 during the previous pipeline upgrade monitoring.