Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Colaton Raleigh

Summary

Place court (or dean's house) formerly belonged to the abbots of dunkeswell. It was the manor house, and became dean's house when the parish and its revenues were given to the first dean of exeter, who is recorded as the first rector of colaton raleigh. It is now the vicarage of colaton raleigh. It is surrounded by a very ancient cob wall of great thickness with a cover of thatch on top. There are still good remains of the small medieval house: a porch with a two- light window, straight gables, the hall screen and a small oratory over the porch, first mentioned as a chapel in 1335, of which the piscina and a cusped and traceried window remain. This private chapel is still used (kaye).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

KAYE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113506.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV113513.

Vis=31/8/1989 (os) name substantiated as "place court". It is no longer the vicarage; at the time of field visit it was rented out (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113514.

Place court. Listed grade ii* confirmed (nmr, citing doe).

Kaye, r. J. /tda/96(1964)77/colaton raleigh.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england; south devon/5(1952)85.

Des=oral information from mrs piggot, vicar's wife, 1953.

Osa=sy08ne5/illustration.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/97(1965)81/33rd report of the parochial history section: some antiquarian fallacies.

Seymour, d. J. /t. T. N. H. S. /12(1955-1958)14/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)38/provisional list.

Doe/hhr:colaton raleigh/(1987)36.

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Xvi or earlier (xiii origin), photo in nbr (n. M. R. ).

Nothing to add (pevsner).

Full description given (doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Vis=14/7/1953(os) the porch, which is the oldest part of the house, has a 15th century archway and windows. The house itself is 16th and early 17th century. Many windows have original mullions, others have modern wooden casements. The outer stone staircase at the rear was presumably a private entrance to the chapel. The oak screen and the original timbering within are preserved. The grand east windows in the private oratory at place court are referred to (copeland).

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

L-shaped medieval house of red sandstone. In fine condition (seymour).

Thorp, J., 1983, Place Court (Report - non-specific). SDV113522.

Vis=4/3/1983 (thorp) full description and discussion of building. Thatched cob outer wall survives. Main block ne/sw, with cross wing at ne end - t-shaped. Building in two or three stages between late 15th and early 17th centuries. Details of construction given. Apparently originated as late medieval open hall, heated by fireplace in nw wall. Late 16th/early 17th century hall ceiled and divided. Hint of another crosswing at sw end. A small chapel is above the porch: it has a waggon roof and a large window with decorated tracery.

Place Court (or Dean's House) formerly belonged to the abbots of Dunkeswell. Late 15th -early 17th century phases. Originated as late medieval open hall. Small chapel above porch. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.