Name:Prehistoric activity at Lower RNSD, Topsham Road, Exeter

Numerous undated ditches, pits and postholes were recorded across the site, and
there would appear to be at least three phases or activity, but probably more.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• OCCUPATION SITE (Unknown date)

Full description

Francis, P., 1997 - 2008, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV348060.

Raymond, F., 2006, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment of The Newcourt Area - Lower RNSD Site and Land Alongside Old Rydon Lane and the A379, Topsham (Report - non-specific). SDV349909.

Gilbert, D., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation of The Lower RNSD and SEF Sites, Topsham Road, Exeter, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347846.

Numerous undated ditches, pits and postholes were recorded across the site, and there would appear to be at least three phases or activity, but probably more. Prehistoric activity is represented by two Neolithic to Bronze Age ditches and a sparse scatter offlint. Remnants ofa possible Romanfield system adjacent to the line ofthe Roman road were recorded.Other ditches probably associated with medieval and later field systems were also excavated including some features that appear to correspond to a boundary marked on the 1840's Tithe Map.