Name:Site of house at Charles, Brayford

Summary

Site of a house depicted on the 19th and early 20th century mapping. The building had been demolished by 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• HOUSE (Unknown date)

Rectangular building shown.

Building shown in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

No sign of building on aerial photo.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 2.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Plot 496 on the 1842 Tithe Map is recorded in the apportionment at 'House and Garden', owned by Revd. Richard Blackmore and occupied by James Hutchings. James Hutchings is also recorded as the occupier of 493 suggesting that he was subletting properties. The house on 496 is, however, unshaded on the Tithe Map indicating that it was unoccupied at the time of the survey.