Name:Archaeological Features, northeast of Exeter Golf and Country Club

Summary

Geophysical survey identified a possible rectilinear enclosure along with other linear anomalies and one circular anomaly.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure north of Lavender Lodge

• OCCUPATION SITE (Unknown date)

Full description

Raymond, F., 2006, An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment of The Newcourt Area - Lower RNSD Site and Land Alongside Old Rydon Lane and the A379, Topsham (Report - non-specific). SDV349909.

Travers, I. + Gilbert, D., 2006, An Archaeological Evaluation of the Proposed Road Linking A379 to Old Rydon Lane, Topsham, Exeter (Report - Evaluation). SDV349910.

Heard, H., 2006, Geophysical Survey Report: Royal Naval Stores Depot, Topsham, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349961.

A rectilinear enclosure of possible archaeological origin has been identified in the south of the northern field. This rectilinear enclosure has also been identified in aerial photography and is thought to be Romano-British in origin. Further evidence for archaeological activity can be identified in a number of positive linear anomalies situated mainly in the centre and western parts of the survey area. However a number of these anomalies may be agricultural in origin due to their orientation. A possible
circular cut feature has been identified in the east of the survey area that may be archaeological in origin. Areas of magnetic disturbance of modern origin situated in the south and east of the survey area may obscure subtle features of possible archaeological origin.

Gilbert, D., 2007, An Archaeological Evaluation of the Old Rydon Lane Site, South Exeter, Devon: Addendum, 20, Fig 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347849.

Gilbert, D., 2010, Evaluation in the Corridor of the Proposed Road Linking the A379 to Old Rydon Lane, Topsham, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349138.

Dean, R., 26/06/2014, Land West of Newcourt Way, Exeter, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359339.

Gradiometer survey undertaken in support of fourthcoming planning applications for residential development. Twelve magnetic anomaly groups were identified as pertaining to archaeological deposits or structures. One of the groups in field 2 has been identified by later excavation as a Bronze Age enclosure and three of the remaining groups as linear archaeological features. It is likely that five of the groups in field 1 represent two extensions of these features with the sixth group likely to represent a deposit relatively recent rubble.