Name:Radar Station Accommodation Camp, Stoneleigh, Branscombe

Summary

The accommodation camp at Stoneleigh was built in 1941 or 1942 for military operators at Beer Head radar station, some four miles away. The camp, visible on an RAF photo of 1946, comprised 23 small buildings which included sleeping shelters and a small rifle range.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• ACCOMMODATION HUT (Built, World War II - 1941 AD (Between) to 1942 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Camp clearly visible.

Group of buildings to south of Slade Lane (now part of holiday camp) represents accommodation camp associated with Beer Head Radar Station as shown on 1946 AP. Camp contained 23 buildings and a small rifle range.

'Stoneleigh' marked. A number of the existing buildings appear to occupy identical footprints to those shown on the 1946-49 aerial photography.

Historic England, 2023, WW2 bunker next to 31 Stoneleigh Holiday Park, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365425.

Notification that Historic England has been asked to assess a former Second World War sleeping bunker at Stoneleigh for listing. The application was prompted by a planning application which includes the demolition of the shelter. Having considered the application and completed an assessment of the site, it has been decided not to add the bunker to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest at this time.
The accommodation camp at Stoneleigh was built in 1941 or 1942 for military operators at Beer Head radar station, some four miles away, and is likely to have been built to a standard design as one of the many similar camps built for non-combatant military personnel during the Second World War. The camp, visible on an RAF photo of 1946, comprised 23 small buildings which included sleeping shelters and a small rifle range. The sleeping shelter which is the subject of this assessment is in the north-west corner, orientated east-west, parallel to the road.