Name:Round Barrow within Big Wood

Summary

An earthwork mound of a possible prehistoric round barrow is depicted on historical mapping and is visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Big Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=28/7/1997 (salvatore) eastern of a pair of barrows in big wood. Diam 20m, height 8m. Conical, steep sided profile but flat topped. Matrix of stony red soil with no trace of surrounding ditch. No record of excavation (mpp).

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Vis=estimated -/3/1950 (fox) very steep sides, beside quarry, possible napoleonic look-out post.

Vis=31/5/1972 (grinsell) in fir plantation. Steep and conical, looks recent. Shown on some os maps but omitted from the present one. Could be connected with defences during the napoleonic wars. Diameter 20m, height 5.4m (grinsell).

Round barrow north of bystock. Just south of the road and opposite wrights lane, diameter 50 feet height 20 feet. Large fir trees growing on it.

Osa=sy08sw1.

Des=information from lady a. Fox.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits/(19/1/1983)/in smr.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)32.

Des=mpp/144398.

Vis=25/4/1950 (os) large mound of stony red soil, flat top, no trace of ditch, sides tree-covered, probable tumulus.

The possible barrow is first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of the 1880's-90's.

The possible barrow is visible as an earthwork mound.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability forestry.

An earthwork mound of a possible prehistoric barrow is depicted on historical mapping and is visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Big Wood. The possible barrow is located on the southern side of the B3179 and is completely covered by dense vegetation of Big Wood. The prominent and conical nature of this earthwork, which is sub-circular in shape and measures approximately 25m in diameter, may however suggest a more recent date to this feature. Transcription of this feature from LiDAR data made available to the survey suggest the earthwork is considerably larger than is depicted on both historical mapping and the 2014 Master Map, and may warrant further field investigation. Owing to the dense vegetation cover, the earthwork was not visible on aerial photographs made available to the survey.