Name:Pit alignment on the South-West of Fernworthy Down

Summary

An alignment of eleven contiguous, roughly elliptical, shallow pits with slight spoil heaps. Probable prospecting pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• PROSPECTING PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Newman, P., 2011, An Archaeological Assessment of Fernworthy Down, Bridestowe, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV347937.

An alignment of eleven contiguous, roughly elliptical, shallow pits with slight spoil heaps on the downslope side, is located on the SW side of the down, exposed by recent burning of gorse. Although of similar appearance to tin prospecting or trial pits, which are common on Dartmoor and its borders, these pits are rather closer together than most examples and they follow only a single alignment, whereas trial pits are normally staggered. They appear also to be shallower than normal at on average between 0.3 to 0.5m deep. The pits could alternatively be explained as second world war training activity, for which an oral tradition exists in this area, in which case they may be part backfilled foxholes or slit trenches.