Name:Horse Whim in the South of Fernworthy Down, Bridestowe

Summary

The whim platform, or round, comprises a roughly circular levelled area, cut into the hillslope on the northern side and built up as a semi-circular bank on the southern.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• HORSE WHIM (Unknown date)

Full description

Newman, P., 2011, An Archaeological Assessment of Fernworthy Down, Bridestowe, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV347937.

To the north of the spoil heaps is the earthwork evidence of a horse whim, used for hoisting materials up and down the adjacent shaft. The whim platform, or round, comprises a roughly circular levelled area, cut into the hillslope on the northern side and built up as a semi-circular bank on the southern (measurement has not been possible due to vegetation but the diameter is in excess of 8 metres). Here a horse or pony, was harnessed via a yoke to a horizontal winding drum mounted on a vertical axle in the centre of the round. As the horse walked around the circumference of the platform, rope was wound from the drum via a timber head frame built over the shaft and could be raised or lowered within the shaft. This earthwork feature, though intact, is currently covered by burnt gorse.