Name:Rose Cottage, Pitt Hill, Berrynarbor

Summary

Cottage, probably of early 19th century date, with two rooms, each served by a gable stack, and a central entrance and staircase.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House shown on plot 38.

'Duckpool' shown.

Child, P., 1995, Proposed Alterations and Extension and Garage: Rose Cottage, Pitt Hill, Berrynarbor (Correspondence). SDV356290.

Rose Cottage appears to be of at least early 19th century date from its external form, and is constructed of painted stone under a clay tile roof (replacements of the originals). It is characteristic of the 18th land 19th century, with two rooms, each served by a gable stack, and with a central entrance and staircase. The cottage is not listed, but has clear architectural and historic quality which contributes to the character of the Conservation Area. An extension of the design applied for would detract much from this quality, and if more accommodation is needed, it should be in a rear wing where differences between existing and new materials would be less obvious.

'Rose Cottage' shown.