Name:Linear features South of All Saint's Church, Dunterton

Summary

Most of the numerous linear anomalies characterised as likely or possible archaeology, are suggestive of complex land enclosure and, possibly, of past settlement within the survey area.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• SHINE: Deserted medieval village at Dunterton

• OCCUPATION SITE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2011, An Archaeological Gradiometer Survey on Land at Hardstone Farm, Dunterton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347922.

Sufficient magnetic contrast was available to define 45 groups of anomalies pertaining to potential archaeological deposits and structures. Anomaly groups on the northern boundary of the site to the northeast of the parish church coincided with low, extant earthworks and are suggestive of building platforms. Most of the numerous linear anomalies recorded during this survey, where characterised as
likely or possible archaeology in table 1 and figure 1, are suggestive of complex land enclosure and, possibly, of past settlement within the survey area. It cannot be assumed, however, that these anomaly groups pertain to a single phase or even related phases of past human activity. Some of the north-south trending linear anomaly patterns on the eastern side of the survey area (not recorded in figure 1) are suggestive of disturbance of subsurface deposits by ploughing and/or other agricultural activities. Given this, it is likely that more archaeological features exist than those potential features identified in the data set and that some of the anomalies identified as potential features will prove not to have archaeological origins.