Name:Extraction Pit to the south of Bystock Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 V 161-62 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

The extraction pit is visible as a shallow earthwork pit.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1975, MAL/75011, MAL/75011 259-60 18-MAR-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356293.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0283 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1969 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the south of Bystock Wood. The largely infilled clay or gravel extraction pit is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 28m in length by 22m in width and appears to be partly truncated along its eastern edge by a north to south aligned drainage ditch. The former extraction pit is located within an area dominated by similar such features. It remains visible as a shallow earthwork pit on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.