Name:Extraction Pit to the southeast of Homeleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 458 on the Withycombe Raleigh Tithe Map of 1839 is recorded as a 'Pit' within the Tithe Apportionment.

The extraction pit is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit, although is largely obscured by vegetation.

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the southeast of Homeleigh. The extraction pit is sub-oval in shape, measures approximately 42m in length by 25m in width and is partly symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The former extraction pit is located within an area dominated by similar such features, many of which are also symbolised on historical mapping. It remains visible as a prominent earthwork pit on recent digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012 and is partly symbolised as a pond on the 2014 Master Map.

The former extraction pit is partly symbolised as a pond on the 2014 Master Map.